Projects   Project Portfolio
----- Advertising -----
----- Advertising -----
Sweets, Search Building Products
Search

Queen Elizabeth II Great Court, British Museum

London
Foster and Partners


Photo © Nigel Young / Foster & Partners

the People

Owner
British Museum

Architect
Foster and Partners
Riverside Three,
22 Hester Road
London
www.fosterandpartners.com

Spencer de Grey (Partner)
Giles Robinson (Project Director)

Architects:
Foster and Partners

Project Team:
Norman Foster , Spencer de Grey, Giles Robinson, Michael Jones , Julia Abell, William Castagna, Mark Costello, Daniel Goldberg, Nesa Marojevic, Peter Matcham, Filo Russo, Paul Simms, Peter Vandendries, Oliver Wong & Diane Ziegler

Engineer(s)
Mike Cook & Buro Happold

Mechanical & Electrical:
Neil Billett & Buro Happold

Planning Supervisor:
David Cowles, Camden Mill & Buro Happold

Fire Engineering:
Neil Hiorns & FEDRA

Quantity Surveyors:
Igor Rukuts & Northcroft Nicholson

Acoustic Engineering:
Richard Galbraith & Sandy Brown Associates

Lighting Design :
Claude Engle Lighting Consultant

Façade Engineering:
Frank Hensky & Emmer Pfenninger

Consultants(s)
Audio Visual:
Mark Johnson Consultants

Historic Building Advisor:
Giles Quarme Associates
Caroe and Partners
Ian Bristow

Planning Department:
Jerry Jordan
London Borough of Camden

Construction Manager:
Beverley Handley
Carl Wright
MACE Ltd

Photographer(s)
Nigel Young/ Foster and Partners Dennis Gilbert/View

 

 

the Products

Exterior Cladding
Final Clean:
Ian Beach
Connaught Cleaning Services Limited

Builders Work:
John Devereux
Aldersbrook Construction Limited

Stone Cladding:
Lee and Gary O’Connor
Grants of Shoreditch Limited

Stone Façade Restoration:
St Blaise Limited
Westhill Barn

Roofing
Existing Gates and Railings:
Wendy Alford
Capricorn Architectural Ironwork Limited

Multi Service Gang:
Roy Stockdale
Alandale Construction Limited

Roof Steelwork and Grazing:
David Barrow
Waagner-Biro Binder

Interior Finishes
Dry Lining, Plastering & Suspended Ceilings:
Steve Burlton
ASTEC Projects Limited

Toilet Fit Out:
Andrew Foy
Ardmac Performance Contracting Limited

Portico Thresholds:
David Manktelow
Paye Stonework & Restoration Limited

Architectural Metalwork:
Andrew Glazzard
Glazzard (Dudley) Limited

Soft Floor Finishes:
John Rees
Rees Floor Limited

Auditorium Grilles and Linings:
Mike Pearson
Sherlock Interiors Limited

Reading Room Refurbishment:
Clifford and Edward Tracey
E J Tracey Limited

Repairs to Reading Room Roof:
Vincent Smith
Alexio Metal Roofing Company Limited

General Decorations:
Darren Stevenson
Johns of Nottingham Limited

Reading Room Ceiling:
Peter Hare
Hare & Humphreys

Front Hall Access Scaffold:
Ken Twort
Fourways Plant Limited

Furnishings
Integrated Furniture:
Mr Riccard Cappellato
Tecno (GB) Limited

Reception Desks and Information Totems:
Stefano Ronchetti
Marzorati Ronchetti

Auditoria Seating:
Riccardo Ribechi
Poltrona Frau

Lighting
Controls and BMS:
John Phelan
CSI Projects Limited

Electrical Services:
Nick Massey
N G Bailey & Company Limited

Specialist Light Fixtures:
Timothy Plumb
Erco Lighting Limited

Conveyance
Lift Installations:
Russell Cooper
Associated Lift Services Limited

External Works:
Paul Guard McNicholas Plc

Plumbing
Sprinklers:
Steve Watson
Matthew Hall Limited

Mechanical Services:
Mike Jennings
Sulzer Infra (UK) Limited

Other
Sinage Lettering:
Jeff Doughty
Bull Signs Ltd

Audio Visual:
Richard Evans
RSL Presentation Systems plc

Forecourt Archaeology:
Peter Moore
Pre-Construct Archaeology

Fit Out:
Paul Yallop
Alandale Construction Limited

Servery Counters:
Gill Barfoot
Design Counters Limited

Catering Fit Out:
Steve Ivin
Martek Contracts Limited

Mechanical & Electrical Services:
Chris Payne
Priory Mechanical Services Limited

External Works:
Paul Guard
McNicholas House

 


----- Advertising -----